Best answer: Are Sun Maid sour raisins gluten free?

Sun-Maid Sour Raisin Snacks are a delicious treat for you and your family. Kids love the sour taste, and parents love they are made from real whole fruit with no added sugar or artificial flavors. These grab n’ go snacks are gluten and GMO free making them a perfect addition to any lunchbox.

Are Sun-Maid raisins gluten-free?

Per their Website, “Sun-Maid Raisins are naturally gluten free. We do not process any dried fruit products containing gluten at our Kingsburg plant, where we produce Sun-Maid Natural Raisins and Zante Currants.”

Do raisins have gluten in them?

Raisins are naturally gluten-free, but if raisins are processed in a facility that also handles products containing gluten, there is a chance for cross-contamination.

Is Sun-Maid sour raisins healthy?

They contribute to our daily intake of fiber, vitamins, and essential minerals. Raisins provide only natural sugars. As nutritious as they are delicious, raisins make for a great better-for-you snack for kids by helping them reach the recommended five to nine daily servings of fruit.

Does almond milk contain gluten?

While almond milk is naturally gluten-free, there can be issues when the almond milk is flavored.

What food items are gluten-free?

Many naturally gluten-free foods can be a part of a healthy diet:

  • Fruits and vegetables.
  • Beans, seeds, legumes and nuts in their natural, unprocessed forms.
  • Eggs.
  • Lean, nonprocessed meats, fish and poultry.
  • Most low-fat dairy products.
THIS IS EXCITING:  Are Stephenson soap bases vegan?

Are M&Ms gluten-free?

The following Mars candies contain no gluten ingredients on their labels: M&Ms (except pretzel, crispy, and potentially seasonal items)

Does Mayo have gluten?

Mayonnaise or “mayo” is typically made from naturally gluten-free ingredients: eggs, oil, vinegar, lemon and sometimes mustard/mustard seed or other spices. Mayo brands that have a gluten-free label have passed thorough testing and are safe to eat for people with celiac disease.

Is ketchup gluten-free?

Ketchup doesn’t contain wheat, barley, or rye. As such, it’s a naturally gluten-free product. However, some brands may use wheat-derived vinegar or produce their ketchup in a facility that manufactures other gluten-containing foods, which may contaminate it.

Are flavored raisins good for you?

Despite their small size, raisins are packed with energy and rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals. Raisins are naturally sweet and high in sugar and calories, but they’re beneficial to our health when eaten in moderation. In fact, raisins can aid digestion, boost iron levels, and keep your bones strong.