Frequent question: Is there gluten in Dairy Queen ice cream?

Believe it or not there is gluten free at Dairy Queen! The packaged Dilly Bar ice creams are gluten free, they also have a dairy free version. We had great customer service at this location and they gave us an allergen guide. Make sure to only buy the Dilly bars that are prepackaged.

What Dairy Queen items are gluten free?

If you would like to try one of our famous Blizzard® treats, the following is a list of gluten-free Blizzard® treats.

  • Reese’s® Peanut Butter Cup Blizzard®
  • Butterfinger® Blizzard®
  • Snickers® Blizzard®
  • Heath® Blizzard®
  • M&M® Blizzard®
  • Banana Split Blizzard®
  • Hawaiian Blizzard®
  • Tropical Blizzard®

What blizzards are gluten free at Dairy Queen?

Gluten Free Options

  • DQ says that the Blizzard machine is used for multiple flavors so you should request for the crew to throughly clean the Blizzard machine before blending your treat to reduce cross contamination.
  • Reese’s blizzard.
  • Butterfinger blizzard.
  • Heath blizzard.
  • M&M’s blizzard.
  • banana split blizzard.

Can celiacs eat Dairy Queen?

Dairy Queen has long been known as being very friendly to customers with Celiac Disease, and due to the size of their restaurants, it is likely that you’ve got one in your area! (Please note: This does NOT include Hazelnut Flavored drinks.)

THIS IS EXCITING:  Does Olive Garden have dairy free options?

Is Dairy Queen Cotton Candy Blizzard gluten free?

Lori Oneofakind‎Dairy Queen

Some people may think that a cotton candy blizzard sounds disgusting, but I used to get them back in the days when I could eat ice cream. Glad it’s gluten free for you! … It is important that you let your local DQ store know of any allergy when you order.

Are any Dairy Queen cakes gluten free?

Review. This Dairy Queen offers gluten free ice cream cones and gluten-free ice cream cakes if you order them in advance. The ice cream cakes have chocolate ice cream on the bottom gluten free cookies in the center and vanilla ice cream on top.

Are McDonald’s fries gluten free?

McDonald’s locations do use a dedicated fryer that contains only pure vegetable oil and the fries have been independently tested and shown to contain no gluten.

Are M&M gluten free?

The following Mars candies contain no gluten ingredients on their labels: M&Ms (except pretzel, crispy, and potentially seasonal items)

Are french fries gluten-free?

Potatoes are mostly gluten-free. However, at restaurants, if they are cooked in a fryer with battered fried foods that contain gluten there is a problem. It means the oil is contaminated and nothing prepared in that fryer is considered gluten-free.

Is soft serve ice cream gluten-free?

In fact, many flavors of hard ice cream and the vast majority of soft-serve ice cream flavors already are gluten-free. However, you will need to take some precautions against gluten cross-contamination, just as you should at any restaurant.