What are vegans allowed and not allowed to eat?

Bottom Line: Vegans avoid eating animal flesh and animal by-products. These include meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs and foods made by bees.

What are vegans allowed to eat and drink?

For a healthy vegan diet: eat at least 5 portions of a variety of fruit and vegetables every day. base meals on potatoes, bread, rice, pasta or other starchy carbohydrates (choose wholegrain where possible) have some dairy alternatives, such as soya drinks and yoghurts (choose lower-fat and lower-sugar options)

What can’t vegans drink?

Here are some common non-vegan ingredients and fining agents used in alcohol:

  • Milk and cream. These dairy products are sometimes added to beer and liqueurs to give a creamy, rich flavor. …
  • Whey, casein, and lactose. …
  • Honey. …
  • Eggs. …
  • Isinglass. …
  • Gelatin. …
  • Cochineal and carmine. …
  • Chitin.

Do vegans drink alcohol?

Vegan alcohol includes spirits, beer, wine and cider which are free from animal products. Like the food we eat, vegans choose to avoid non-vegan alcohol and any products with animal-derived ingredients.

Is Coke a vegan?

Coca-Cola does not contain any ingredients derived from animal sources and can be included in a vegetarian or vegan diet.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Which root beer is not gluten free?