Why did Kellogg’s discontinue Gluten Free Rice Krispies?

The customer service agent I spoke with confirmed the fate of the cereal which was introduced in 2011. He explained the Gluten Free Rice Krispies was being discontinued because of “manufacturing constraints”. … He did suggest that their gluten free Special K cereal with brown sugar was quite good.

Why did Kellogg’s stop making gluten free Rice Krispies?

Due to disappointing sales and manufacturing constraints, we are no longer able to make Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies® Gluten Free cereal. Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free.

Can celiacs eat Kellogg’s Rice Krispies?

Therefore, those with celiac disease or a sensitivity to gluten should avoid products made from barley, including malt syrup. Due to their malt syrup content, Rice Krispies, as well as store-bought Rice Krispies treats, are off-limits if you’re following a gluten-free diet.

What popular cereals are gluten-free?

Below are four popular cereal varieties that are gluten-free.

  • Honey Nut Cheerios. Plain Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios are gluten-free products, as they’re made from oats, oat bran, and cornstarch. …
  • Chex. Chex cereal is made from whole grain rice, making the product free of gluten. …
  • Puffins. …
  • Chocolate Honey Bunches of Oats.
THIS IS EXCITING:  What can I use if I don't have gluten free flour?

Are Pringles gluten-free?

If you’re a Pringles fan we’re afraid we have some bad news. At the time of this writing, all Pringles contain wheat (usually wheat starch) which definitely make them NOT gluten-free. We’re sorry to burst your bubble but you should avoid Pringles if you need to eat gluten-free.

Are Rice Krispies actually rice?

Rice Krispies are made of crisped rice (rice and sugar paste that is formed into rice shapes or “berries”, cooked, dried and toasted), and expand forming very thin and hollowed out walls that are crunchy and crisp. …

Are Rice Krispies puffed rice?

Rice Krispies are an example of a puffed grain cereal, and the three puffed grains that you commonly see in the cereal aisle are rice, wheat and corn. … Normal rice is missing the moisture, but if you condition it with steam to get enough moisture inside the kernel, you can either oven-pop rice or oil-pop it.

Did they discontinued rice Krispie treat cereal?

We’re sad to say those have been discontinued. But we think you might love Kellogg’s® Frosted Krispies® cereal! Absolutely not! Out of all the flavors you have why would you get rid of the best one?

What cereal can celiacs eat?

Those that are living a gluten free diet can eat plenty of grains including:

  • Amaranth.
  • Buckwheat.
  • Chestnut.
  • Corn.
  • Flax/linseed.
  • Hemp.
  • Hops.
  • Maize.

Are Doritos gluten-free?

There is only one flavor of Doritos that Frito Lay lists as being gluten-free is DORITOS® Toasted Corn Tortilla Chips. That means that for many flavors of Doritos there is a chance for cross-contamination during the manufacturing process. …

THIS IS EXCITING:  Is Black Swan roasted garlic hummus gluten free?

Can celiacs eat corn flakes?

Kellogg’s regular cereals contain barley malt extract as a flavouring. Foods that contain small amounts of barley malt extract can be eaten by people with coeliac disease if they contain 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten or less. …